Marriage Certificate Translation
Prepared to Home Office requirements for translated documents. Every marriage certificate translation is completed by a CIOL or ITI member translator working to an ISO 17100:2015 certified process, reviewed by a second linguist, and issued with the translator’s signed certification.
Need a marriage certificate translation for a spouse visa, indefinite leave to remain, a passport application, a court case or use abroad? We translate the whole certificate, including names, dates, stamps, seals and margin notes, and certify it with the date, translator’s full name, signature and contact details. Fixed quote, usually within 30 minutes.
Request Your Quote
Fixed quote, usually within 30 minutes.
Marriage Certificate Translation Pricing
Guide prices per page. A fixed quote is confirmed before you order. No hidden fees. Other documents are covered on our document translation page.
Quick answer: Marriage certificate translation costs £25 per page with standard delivery in 3–5 working days, £45 per page for express delivery within 24 hours, and £65 per page for same-day delivery. Most certificates are a single page; booklet-style certificates are charged per page. Notarisation and apostille are quoted separately.
Standard
Certified translation with a signed statement of accuracy, delivered as a PDF.
- 3–5 working days
- Signed, dated and certified
Express
For visa deadlines and appointments that cannot wait.
- Within 24 hours
- Same certification
Same-Day
For genuine emergencies, subject to availability on the day.
- Same working day
- Send your scan early
Notarisation and Apostille
Arranged on request for documents going abroad or needing extra formality.
- Third-party fees apply
- We explain which one you need
Where a Marriage Certificate Translation Is Required
Quick answer: A certified marriage certificate translation is usually needed for UK spouse and partner visas, indefinite leave to remain and citizenship, passport and name changes, divorce and other court proceedings, and wherever a foreign marriage must be recognised or a UK marriage certificate used abroad.
UK Spouse and Partner Visas
Your marriage certificate is core evidence of your relationship. Any document not in English or Welsh needs a certified translation. Meeting a solicitor about the visa? We also provide an immigration interpreter.
What the translation must include →Indefinite Leave to Remain and Citizenship
Applications for settlement and British citizenship usually ask for translated civil documents, with the translator's credentials stated.
See the requirements →Passport and Name Changes
Updating a passport, bank, employer or DVLA record after marriage often means providing a translated certificate. Check the body's own wording requirements first.
Get a quote →Courts and Divorce
Courts and solicitors need an English translation of a foreign marriage certificate for divorce, financial and probate proceedings. Court bundles often need other documents translated too.
Get a quote →Recognition of a Foreign Marriage
Registrars, universities and employers may ask for your foreign marriage certificate in English before they recognise it.
Get a quote →Using a UK Certificate Abroad
We translate a UK marriage certificate into the destination language, and can arrange notarisation or an apostille on request. For consular submissions see our embassy document translation.
How it works →What a Certified Marriage Certificate Translation Must Include
Quick answer: For Home Office family applications, the translation must be dated and include confirmation that it is accurate, the translator’s full name and signature, and their contact details. For leave to remain and indefinite leave to remain it must also carry certification by a qualified translator and details of their credentials. The original-language document is submitted with it.
- Home Office rules for family applications ask for the translation to include confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the document. Every translation we issue carries a signed statement of accuracy.
- The translation must show the full name and signature of the translator or an authorised official of the translation company. We name the translator who completed your document.
- The translation must be dated and give the translator's or company's contact details so the authority can verify it independently. Ours show our full contact details and company number.
- For leave to remain and indefinite leave to remain applications, the rules also ask for certification by a qualified translator and details of their credentials. Our translators are CIOL and ITI members and we state this on the certificate.
- The Home Office asks for the document in its original language together with the full translation. Keep your original, and submit it as instructed for your application type.
- Mismatched name spellings are a common cause of questions from caseworkers. Send us a copy of your passport and we use the same spelling for every name on the certificate.
Us vs Typical Translation Agencies
| Feature | Translations London | Typical Agency |
|---|---|---|
| Standard, express and same-day prices published | ✅ Yes | Often only one price, or none |
| Home Office details on every certificate | ✅ Yes | Varies |
| CIOL / ITI membership confirmed | ✅ Yes | Varies |
| ISO 17100:2015 certified process | ✅ Yes | Often unstated |
| Names matched to your passport | ✅ Yes | Rarely stated |
| Fixed quote before you order | ✅ Yes | Varies |
Marriage Certificate Translation to English, and From English
Quick answer: We translate foreign marriage certificates to English for UK visas, courts and registrars, and UK marriage certificates from English to other languages for use abroad, often with an apostille arranged separately.
Foreign Language to English
For the Home Office, HM Passport Office, courts, banks and employers. Certified, dated and signed, with the translator’s details.
Get a quote →English to Another Language
For a UK marriage certificate used in Spain, Italy, the Gulf or elsewhere. Many authorities also want an apostille, which the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office issues (£45 per document, standard service).
Apostille questions →Marriage Certificate Translation By Language
Quick answer: We translate marriage certificates from most languages, including Arabic, Urdu, Bengali, Hindi, Chinese, Polish, Romanian, Russian, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Turkish, Farsi, Dari and Kurdish Sorani. Click a language to see our full service for it.
Arabic
Hijri and Gregorian dates handledUrdu
Nikah nama and registrar entriesBengali
Kabinnama and registrar certificatesHindi
Indian marriage registration certificatesChinese
Mainland China and Taiwan certificatesPolish
Odpis skrócony and odpis zupełnyRomanian
Certificat de căsătorieRussian
Свидетельство о бракеFrench
Acte de mariage and extraitGerman
HeiratsurkundeSpanish
Certificado and acta de matrimonioPortuguese
Certidão de casamentoTurkish
Aile cüzdanı and evlilik belgesiFarsi and Dari
Aqdnameh and registry certificatesKurdish Sorani
Iraqi and Iranian Kurdish certificatesJapanese
Japanese family register extractsYour language not listed? See all the languages we cover or send us a scan and we will confirm before you pay.
How to Order Marriage Certificate Translation
Quick answer: Send a scan, receive a fixed quote, and get your certified translation back as a PDF.
Send your certificate
Send a clear scan or photo by WhatsApp, email or the form, and tell us what it is for.
Fixed quote
We confirm a fixed price and delivery date, usually within 30 minutes during opening hours.
Translation and review
A CIOL or ITI member translator completes it, then a second linguist reviews it under our ISO 17100:2015 certified process.
Certified delivery
You receive the translation and signed statement of accuracy as a PDF, with a hard copy posted on request.
Documents Usually Translated With a Marriage Certificate
Birth Certificate Translation
Applying together? Translate birth and marriage certificates in one order.
Birth Certificate Translation →Document Translation Services
Divorce decrees, ID cards, bank statements and other supporting documents.
Document Translation Services →Embassy Document Translation
Documents prepared for embassy and consular submissions.
Embassy Document Translation →Certified Translation Services
All our certified translation services, prices and turnaround in one place.
Certified Translation Services →Immigration Interpreter
A solicitor appointment about your visa? Book an interpreter alongside your translation.
Immigration Interpreter →All Languages
Browse every language we translate and interpret.
All Languages →Marriage Certificate Translation — Key Data
- The Home Office granted 58,000 Family visas in the year ending June 2026, 19% fewer than the year before, while family-related extensions rose 46% to 82,000. Applicants must provide a certified translation of any document that is not in English or Welsh. Source: Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026 (published 27 August 2026)
- Home Office translation rules for family applications require the translation to be dated and to include confirmation that it is accurate, the translator’s full name and signature, and their contact details. For leave to remain and indefinite leave to remain, certification by a qualified translator and their credentials are also required. Source: Immigration Rules, Appendix FM-SE: family members specified evidence
- A marriage certificate is an accepted example of relationship evidence for UK family visas, and a certified translation is required for any document not in English or Welsh. Source: GOV.UK, Family visas: information and evidence you must provide
- An apostille from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office costs £45 per document for the standard paper-based service, with processing of up to 25 working days plus postage. Source: GOV.UK, Get a document legalised
- From £25 per page is our published starting rate for marriage certificate translation, with express at £45 and same-day at £65. Our published rates, October 2026
- Company No. 17089852: IM Translation Services Ltd, registered in England & Wales. Source: Companies House
Frequently Asked Questions About Marriage Certificate Translation
Quick answer: CIOL and ITI member translators, ISO 17100:2015 certified process, signed statement of accuracy on every translation. Rates start from £25 per page, with standard, express and same-day delivery available.
It is a complete English translation of your marriage certificate, issued with a signed statement from the translator or translation company confirming that it is accurate, together with the date, the translator's full name and signature, and their contact details. These are the details the Home Office asks for with translated documents in family applications. See our certified translation services for everything we translate.
Our certified translations are prepared to the format set out in the Home Office's Appendix FM-SE: dated, with a confirmation of accuracy, the translator's full name and signature, and contact details. For leave to remain and indefinite leave to remain applications we also include the translator's credentials. No translation company can guarantee an outcome, because the Home Office decides each application on all of its evidence, so always check the current guidance for your route.
Marriage certificate translation costs £25 per page with standard delivery in 3–5 working days, £45 per page for express delivery within 24 hours, and £65 per page for same-day delivery. Most certificates are a single page; booklet-style certificates are charged per page. Notarisation and apostille are quoted separately, and you receive a fixed quote before you order.
Standard delivery is 3–5 working days, express is within 24 hours and same-day is available for urgent deadlines. The clock starts once we have a legible scan or photo of the certificate and you have confirmed the quote.
No. We translate from a clear scan or photo, so your original stays with you. Home Office applications ask for the original-language document to be submitted alongside the translation, so keep your original safe and submit it as the authority instructs.
It is not a safe choice. The Home Office asks for a certified translation of any document that is not in English or Welsh, and the translation must carry the translator's confirmation of accuracy and their details. For leave to remain and indefinite leave to remain it must also show the translator's credentials. A professional translation avoids delays caused by a missing detail.
Yes. We translate UK marriage certificates into the language of the country where you need them. Many countries also ask for an apostille, which is issued by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office rather than by a translator. Its standard paper-based fee is £45 per document and it can take up to 25 working days, so check the order of steps with the receiving authority and allow plenty of time.
We keep names in the spelling shown on your passport when you send us a copy, translate every stamp, seal, handwritten entry and margin note, and mark anything unreadable as illegible instead of guessing. Where a certificate uses a non-Gregorian date, such as a Hijri date, we give the date as written and add the Gregorian equivalent in a translator's note.
Yes. Most people applying for a visa, citizenship or a passport need several documents translated together, such as birth certificates, divorce decrees, ID cards and bank statements. Send everything in one go and we will give you a single itemised quote. See our document translation services for the full list.
Yes. Your documents are handled under UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, used only for your translation, and a non-disclosure agreement is available on request.
We can arrange notarisation and apostille for your translation or certificate on request. They are quoted separately because they involve third-party fees and processing times. Ask us before you order and we will explain which one your receiving authority is likely to need.
Send a scan or photo of the certificate by WhatsApp, email or the form on this page, and tell us what the translation is for. We aim to confirm a fixed quote and delivery date within 30 minutes during opening hours.
The fastest way to order: send a scan or photo of your certificate and tell us what it is for. We confirm a fixed quote and delivery date, usually within 30 minutes. CIOL & ITI translators, ISO 17100:2015 certified.
Get a Free Quote →Order Marriage Certificate Translation
Send the certificate, tell us the language and what the translation is for, and add any other documents you need translated at the same time.
We work with individuals, families, solicitors and immigration advisers, UK-wide.
Office 17690, 182-184 High Street North, East Ham, London E6 2JA · UK-wide, digital delivery
More questions? See our contact page.
Get a Free Quote
Fixed quote, usually within 30 minutes.
